Full Nominee List- Nigerian Writers’ Awards 2017

FULL NOMINEE LIST- NIGERIAN WRITERS’ AWARDS 2017

It’s here again! The 2017 edition of the prestigious Nigerian Writers’ Awards (NWA) nomination kicked off on the 29th of June to 9th of September 2016 with over 485,000 people who visited the website to nominate Nigerian Writers of different genres who have proven their worth and commitment in writing in 24 major categories. NWA considered nomination for activities in the following period under review March 2015- May 2016.

After the first phase of thorough screening on nominees here are those who made the list. Readers Votes and Judges Choice will determine the winner in each category.

NB: Only Spoken word poetry, Writers’ most supportive brand of the year, Song writer of the year, Media house of the year, Script Writer of the year and Blogger of the year (Six categories) are eligible for voting, others will be determined by the Jury and winners will be announced at the Award Ceremony in January 2017.  To vote send Nominee’s name and the category eg. Amaka Ibrahim, Blogger of the year to nwaawards@gmail.com. Voting ends on the 4th of November 2016. Visit www.nigerianwritersawards.com  for more details.

  1. BUSINESS WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • HOPE MOSES-ASHIKE (BUSINESS DAY)
  • PATRICK ATUANYA (BUSINESS DAY)
  • OLUFISAYO SANYA  (ENTREPRENEURSHIP SECRET)
  • BOSE IRENONSE (INSURANCE GIST)
  • FEMI ASU (PUNCH)
  • NIMI AKINKUGBE (A-Z OF PERSONAL FINANCE)
  • ADEDEJI ADEMIGBUJI (THE NATION)
  1. SPORTS WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • JUDITH NWABIA (THE SUN)
  • BAMIDELE BOLUWAJI (COMPLETE SPORTS)
  • SHINA OLUDARE CHARLES (GOAL.COM)
  • TUNDE LAIDI- (SPORTING LIFE)
  • GEORGE AKPAYEN (SUPER SPORTS)
  • SAMUEL OLUWAGBEMI AHMADU (SAVID NEWS)
  • JAMES AGBEREBI (COMPLETE SPORTS)
  • JEROME ESABUNEFE (SPORTS DAY)

 

  1. FEATURE WRITER OF THE YEAR

(Sponsored by All Seven Real Estate Limited)

  • ERIC DUMO ( PUNCH NEWSPAPER)
  • TOLUWANI  ENIOLA (PUNCH NEWSPAPER)
  • ABDULLATEEF ALIYU (DAILY TRUST)
  • NONSO ISIGUZO
  • BOSE ADELAJA (VANGUARD NEWSPAPER)
  • KEMI BUSARI (NIGERIAN BULLETIN)

 

 

 

  1. 4. ENTERTAINMENT WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

           (Sponsored by Caspertainment)

 

  • ABIOLA ALABA PETERS (NEW TELEGRAPH)
  • KEHINDE AJOSE  (NEWS GURU)
  • BENJAMIN NJOKU (VANGUARD NEWSPAPER)
  • DEJI AROLOYE (THE SUN NEWS)
  • ALLI MUTIAT OMONIYI (DAILY TIMES)
  • JOEY AKAN (PULSE.NG)
  1. CAMPUS WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • JENNIFER UMEH (THE NATION-CAMPUSLIFE)
  • FESTUS IYORAH (NIGERIAN TRIBUNE-CAMPUSBEATS)
  • SANYA BOLUWATIFE (THE NATION- CAMPUSLIFE)
  • EGUAVOEN OSAMWONYI FESTUS
  • ISRAEL O. ITOTOH (PATH FINDER)
  • EZEKIEL EFEOBHOKHAN (THE NATION-CAMPUSLIFE)

 

 

  1. BLOGGER OF THE YEAR
  2. Entertainment/fashion/information category

(Two winners- Judges and Audience)

 

  1. Literary  (blog writer)

 

  1. ROMANCE WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

  1. INDIGENOUS WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

(Sponsored by National Institute for Cultural Orientation-NICO)

 

  • TAOFEEK AFOLABI (ALAROYE -YORUBA)
  • TAYO GBOLAHAN (YOURBA MOVIES GIST)
  • ZAHARADDEEN IBRAHIM KALLAH (AMINIYA”-HAUSA)
  • IZUNNA I. OKAFOR (IGBO)
  • ABDULLAHI KANGALA (HAUSA)
  1. HEALTH WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

  1. FICTION WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • JULIUS BOKURU (THE ANGEL THAT WAS ALWAYS THERE)
  • OLUWASEGUN OLUFEMI FRAGILE- (LETTERS TO GOD)
  • OLAJUMOKE OYEYEMI (WHAT IS NOT YOURS IS NOT YOURS)
  • IKIMAT SALAWU-YUSUFF (MEMORY CARD)
  • NWAKAEME CHINONSO
  • SALLY KENNETH DADZIE (THE FOURTH FINGER)
  • MEDICINE MAN (IBEH NWOKOCHA)
  • AHUBELEM AZUBIKE A. (DON’T JOIN)
  • AMADAK UBENG (UNDERWORLD HEAVEN)

 

 

  1. NON-FICTION WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • SIXTUS CHETACHI IGBOKWE-(DRUM OF SUNRISE)
  • JAMIU ABIOLA- (THE PRESIDENT WHO NEVER RULED)
  • OBI OGBUAGU (WHY THEY HATE US)
  • NNAEMEKA N. OKERE (BLOOD AT NOON)
  • HAFEEZ ONITILO (THE VIRGIN)
  • TOSIN OLUKUADE (SON OF MY FATHER)

 

  1. POETRY WRITER OF THE YEAR

(Sponsored by Poets in Nigeria “PIN” Initiative)

  • UKAONU DORIS OBIANUJU
  • AYOOLA GOODNESS OLANREWAJU
  • ADEDOKUN SEGUN MALIK
  • QUEEN TAWAKALTU OYINLOYE  (WORDS IN THE CUPBOARD)
  • TOLU AKINYEMI (I LAUGH AT THESE SKINNY GIRLS)
  • AWODIYA FUNKE (THE FARMER’S DAUGHTER)
  • AKINLABI OLOLADE
  • ANUONYE CHIBUEZE DARLINGTON
  • ABDULSALAM ABDULMAJEED OJIE
  • EGBUNE OLISE VICTOR- (POEMSBYVIC)
  • KOLADE OLANREWAJU FREEDOM
  • OLAWALE FAMODUN (POEMS OF REDEMPTION)
  • KUKOGHO IRUESIRI SAMSON (WHAT CAN WORDS DO?)
  • IBIDUNNI DAMILOLA
  • HABIB AKEWUSOLA
  • TEGA TIVERE OHWERHOYE

 

iii.               Spoken word poet of the year

 

  • TITILOPE SONUGA
  • SOONEST NATHANIEL
  • JAMES ADEMUYIWA
  • IQUO DIANA
  • CHIKA JONES
  • HABEEB DA BELOVED
  • DONNA OGUNNAIKE
  • ARCHANGEL
  • KEMI BAKARE (KEMISTREE)
  • PAUL WORD
  • UCHE UWADINACHI
  • FREEZING PAUL
  • POETHICK SAMURAI
  • NEOFLOETRY
  • IFEANYI PRESTIGE

iii. Poetry Promoter

  • KUKOGHO IRUESIRI SAMSON (WORDS RHYTHM AND RHYMES)
  • TORPEDO MASCAW ( FREEDOM HALL)
  • DIKE CHUKWUMERIJE ( OPEN MIC- ABUJA)
  • KEN IKE (POETRY SLAM)
  • ERIATA ORHIBABOR (POETS IN NIGERIA)
  • EFE PAUL AZINO (WS80/LABAF)
  • AJ DAGGA TOLAR (FREEDOM SPOKE WORDS)
  • GRACIANO ENWEREM (FIGURES OF SPEECH)
  • ENIGMATIC OLUMIDE  (BE BLESSED)
  • OLULU (WAR OF WORDS)

 

  1. DIASPORA WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • AMANDA EPE
  • TEJU COLE
  • TOLULOPE POPOOLA
  • MAC KELLY OBISON
  • SAMSON MAYOWA ADEYEMI
  • IBITOLA OJOYE-ADEBAYO
  • UNOMA NWANKWOR
  • CHIGOZIE OBIOMA
  • NNEDI OKOROAFOR
  • MYNE WHITMAN

 

  1. MOTIVATIONAL WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

  1. FAITH-BASED WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • UGOCHI ORITSEJOLOMISAN (WWW.UGOCHI-JOLOMI.COM)
  • SINMISOLA OGÚNYINKA- (THE DAYS AFTER NIGHT)
  • IFEOMA SAMUEL –(MY 30 DAYS JOURNEY TO A FULFILLED LIFE)
  • OTUONYE CHIDERA CHRISTIAN- (BELIEVE ALL)
  • UNOMA NWANKWOR  (HE CHANGED MY NAME)
  • DR. UGWUJI ETIGWE (DRNSMUSINGS.WORDPRESS.COM)
  • UJU CHRISTY OKOYE (LIVING MY LIFE)
  • ABIMBOLA DARE ( WHEN BROKEN CHORDS SING)

 

  1. SCRIPT WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

(Sponsored by Screen Writers Guild of Nigeria)

 

  • OMONI OBOLI (WIVES ON STRIKE)
  • FUNKE AKINDELE (JENIFA’S DAIRY)
  • STEPHANIE OKEREKE LINUS (DRY)
  • KEVIN NWANKWOR (TEMPTING FATE)
  • KEMI ADESOYE & BOLA AGBAJE (FIFTY)
  • EMMANUEL OKOMANYI (76)

 

 

  1. SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

  • TIMI DAKOLO
  • KOREDE BELLO
  • ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • ASA
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO
  • DAREY ART ALADE
  • SIMI
  • FALZ
  • OLAMIDE

 

  1. COMIC WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

  • KALEJAYE AKINTOBA (VISONARY)
  • AYODELE ELEGBE (VOTEX)
  • XAVIER IGHORODJE – (AVONOME)
  • SIMISOLA OPEODU (BLACKSMITH CHRONICLES)
  • WALE AWELENJE (GUARDIAN PRIME)

 

  1. CHILD/TEENAGE WRITER OF THE YEAR (6-19years)

(Sponsored by Ms Rose Blossom)

  • ADEDOTUN RICHARD ADENIRAN
  • IRIANELE VIRTUOUS OSELUMESE (OSASSTORIES.WORDPRESS.COM)
  • OYINDAMOLA VICTORIA OLOWOYO (SUCCESSEXALTATION)
  • KINGSWILL OGHENEKENO LIGHT  (GLOBAL TEEN AMBASSADOR)
  • NATHANIEL INCREASE (POET)
  • ADANNA OTUECHERE (POET/SHORT STORY)
  • UCHECHI NWABIA
  • IBEH LEONARD CHUKUEBUKA (TUCK MAGAZINE)
  • ONYEKA DABELUCHUKWU OLAMI (POET/SHORT STORY)
  • NWACHUKWU OLUSEGUN  (SPRING LITERARY MOVEMENT)

 

  1. YOUNG WRITER OF THE YEAR (20-25years)

(Sponsored by Insight of an Author Show)

 

21(i). HISTORICAL BOOK OF THE YEAR

 

(The Winner’s Book will be previewed on the Large Screen)

 

  • THE NIGERIA CIVIL WAR-( MATTEW UZUKWU)
  • NIGERIAN WOMEN PIONEERS AND ICONS (BOLANLE AWE)
  • THE PRESIDENT WHO NEVER RULED- (JAMIU ABIOLA)
  • OIL WEALTH AND INSURGENCY  IN NIGERIA (OMOLADE ADUNBI)

 

21(ii). AUTO/BIOGRAPHY BOOK OF THE YEAR

 

  • THE LIFE OF AN ACTRESS; MY STORY (KATE HENSHAW)
  • JOKES APART: HOW DID I GET HERE? (JULIUS AGWU)
  • MY WATCH TRILOGY BUNDLE (OLUSEGUN OBASANJO)
  • FROM ME TO YOU (SEUN OLOKETUYI)
  • ACCIDENTAL PUBLIC SERVANT ( NASIR EL-RUFAI)  
  • AVANT – GARDE: THE COOL DJ JIMMY JATT STORY
  • ALIKO DANGOTE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF THE RICHEST BLACK PERSON IN THE WORLD
  • VERY GOOD BAD GUY – THE STORY OF INNOCENT ‘2FACE’ IDIBIA

 

21 (iii). ADVOCACY BOOK OF THE YEAR

 

  • SIS FOR SURVIVOR– “SICKLE CELL” (SAMIRA HARUNA SANUSI)
  • BREAKING THE SILENCE-“RAPE” (ESTHER IJEWERE KALEJAIYE)
  • ADOLESCENCE AND GROWTH –“TEENAGE SEX” (JONJUDE OKERE)
  • LIFE AFTER SEXUAL ABUSE (HALIMA LAYENI)
  • EFFECTS OF PREMARITAL SEX (SUNDAY MOSHOOD)

 

 

  1. WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • HELON HABILA
  • SEUN AKIOYE
  • ELNATHAN JOHN
  • ADAM ABUBAKAR
  • TOLU OGUNLESI
  • TEJU COLE
  1. WRITERS’ MOST SUPPORTIVE BRAND OF THE YEAR
  • BRITISH COUNCIL (CREATIVE WRITING)
  • NLNG (LITERATURE)
  • PROMASIDOR (QUILL AWARDS-JOURNALISTS).
  • ETISALAT NIGERIA (PRIZE FOR LITERATURE)
  • NIGERIAN BREWERIES (CREATIVE WRITERS WORKSHOP/GOLDEN PEN)
  • COCA COLA (CAMPUS JOURNALISTS)
  • FIRST BANK NIGERIA (JOURNALISTS)

 

  1. i. MEDIA HOUSE OF THE YEAR (PRINT)
  • BUSINESS DAY
  • PUNCH NEWSPAPER
  • THE NATION NEWSPAPER
  • GUARDIAN NEWSPAPER
  • DAILY TRUST
  • TRIBUNE NEWSPAPER
  • VANGUARD NEWSPAPER

 

  1. MEDIA HOUSE OF THE YEAR (TV)
  • TELEVISION CONTINETAL (TVC)
  • CHANNELS
  • MITV
  • BEN TV
  • RAVE TV
  • SILVERBIRD

 

iii. MEDIA HOUSE OF THE YEAR (RADIO)

  • RADIO ONE
  • WAZOBIA FM
  • METRO FM
  • CITY FM
  • RADIO CONTENETAL (RC)
  • TOP RADIO
  • STAR FM

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Powered by themekiller.com anime4online.com animextoon.com apk4phone.com tengag.com moviekillers.com